12th Global Womens Health, Pediatrics & Nursing Summit
  • Follow

Accepted Abstracts

Arteriovenous Uterine Malformation: Case Report

Raúl D. Lara Sánchez1*, Alexander J. Rafaelano Miranda1 , Sara E. Hernandez Flores2 , Tania P. Alvarez3 , Jose M. Bizuet Cabrera3 and Angel Lemus Huerta4
1Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Postgraduate School of Naval Sanity, Universidad Naval and the Centro Médico Naval, Secretaría de Marina Armada de México (SEMAR). Ciudad de México, México.
2Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, the Centro Médico Naval, Secretaría de Marina Armada de México (SEMAR). Ciudad de México, México.
3Department of Pathology, Centro Médico Naval, Ciudad de México, México.
4Department of Human Reproduction, Centro Médico Naval, Ciudad de México, México.

Citation: Sanchez RDL, Miranda AJR, Flores SEH, Alvarez TP, Cabrera JMB (2021) Arteriovenous Uterine Malformation: Case Report. SciTech Women & Nursing 2021. 

Received: December 17, 2020         Accepted: December 21, 2020         Published: December 21, 2020

Abstract

The case of a 49-year-old patient is reported, with a particular history of obstetric risk, who presented with severe transvaginal hemorrhage, was performed Doppler arteriography and ultrasound, finding data suggestive of arteriovenous uterine malformation, surgery was decided due to heavy menstrual bleeding with anemia, the pathology report shows characteristics of an arteriovenous uterine malformation.
Female of 49 years of age, deeds 2, caesarean sections 2 26 and 24 years ago, menarche at age 12, who comes for consultation for the first time, manifesting history of heavy transvaginal bleeding with regular cyFemale of 49 years of age, deeds 2, caesarean sections 2 26 and 24 years ago, menarche at age 12, who comes for consultation for the first time, manifesting history of heavy transvaginal bleeding with regular cycles but with more than 8 towels a day, of a year of evolution accompanied by attack on the general state, weakness, fatigue, paleness, palpitations and dyspnea of small efforts. Upon examination paleness of teguments, to the uterus touch in anteversoflexion, 13 cmx6cmx7cm. It has hematic biometrics with hemoglobin of 7 g / l, hematocrit of 24%, platelets of 378000, urea of 42, creatinine of 0.8 mg/ dl, low serum iron of 18, normal coagulation times. Ultrasound reported showed findings.
Management is decided by intramuscular iron hemoglobin 9.7 g / l per month is achieved with hcto 30%, starts menstrual bleeding, because it presents severe bleeding in course of their next menses má s 8 towels are decide opting for surgical management is performed total abdominal hysterectomy, minimal transoperative bleeding , surgical piece is sent to study with the findings reported in histopathology study, she is currently in full recovery.
 
Keywords: Uterine, Malformation, Arteriovenous, Fistula, Intramiometrial, Shunts